Category Archives: Movies

“Every new beginning comes from some other beginning’s end.”

Goodbye WordPress. Hello Tumblr.

Leave a comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Books, Boys, Celebrity Reincarnation, Contemplation, Evolution of Liz, Family, Fashion, FML, Friends, Fun, Girls, Humour Me, kazel and mar, Memories, Mo Money Mo Problems, Movies, Music, Party, Quotes, Randomness, Romance, School, Television, Travel, Twilight Series, Work, YouTube It

You are the thunder & I am the lightninggg

Gil & I were watching some of the Wizards of Waverly Place movie today and it reminded me of how much I like Selena Gomez’s song, “Naturally.” She’s so cute… maybe even a celebrity reincarnation? I don’t know what it is about Disney/Family Channel stars and their songs, but I just love them LOL Yup… I’m a nerd.

 

Leave a comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Celebrity Reincarnation, Family, Movies, Music

It already came true

I loooooved One Tree Hill this week and how they paid homage to John Hughes who directed Sixteen Candles, one of my favourite movies! I found myself laughing at all the same scenes they recreated from the movie, it was so good! I think I might have to watch Sixteen Candles again to refresh my memory 🙂

Leave a comment

Filed under Movies, Television

Father, Can You Hear Me Now?

My last post reminded me of another amazing song from Tyler Perry’s Diary of a Mad Black Woman. You’d need to watch the movie to really get into this scene… I can’t help but seriously BAWL every time I watch this part. lol

On a side note, maybe I should relax on all the YouTube videos LOL

Leave a comment

Filed under Movies, Music, YouTube It

But I’m over it now


– “You Just Don’t Wanna Know/I’m Over It Now” from Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself

I’ve hurt so many nights, I cried so many hours
Trying to make it right, Just didn’t have the power
You ignored all my tears, It hurt me so bad, You wanted them to disappear.
I tried to let it go, but I guess you just don’t wanna know…

But I learned that I could cope
Through my struggle I discovered I could make it
In nights so long and cold, I discovered I could take it
Now I wouldn’t change a thing, Not for the knowledge that I’ve gained
I learned that I could grow, I tried to let it go, I tried to let it show
But I guess you just don’t wanna know…

You don’t wanna know how many nights I cried
You don’t know how many times I felt like I was gonna die
But I kept on moving, I kept on hoping, I kept on believing
And now I can tell you…

That I’m over it now.

Leave a comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Contemplation, Memories, Movies, Music, YouTube It

AVATAR

I can’t believe I put off watching this movie for so long… maybe because it annoyed me that my sister would wake me up early every morning to ask if I would watch it with her (loser LOL), but I didn’t expect it to be so DEEP. Definitely one of my favourite parts in the movie…  I see you.

Leave a comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Family, Movies

Forget regret, Or life is yours to miss

OMGGGGGGG! Totally forgot RENT is playing at the Canon Theatre in Toronto for 2 weeks only with 2 of the awesome actors from the movie (Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp). Too bad I don’t have time to go watch 😦

2 Comments

Filed under FML, Movies, Music