Category Archives: Girls

“Every new beginning comes from some other beginning’s end.”

Goodbye WordPress. Hello Tumblr.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Books, Boys, Celebrity Reincarnation, Contemplation, Evolution of Liz, Family, Fashion, FML, Friends, Fun, Girls, Humour Me, kazel and mar, Memories, Mo Money Mo Problems, Movies, Music, Party, Quotes, Randomness, Romance, School, Television, Travel, Twilight Series, Work, YouTube It

Get Your Fill

June 13th: My life begins again.

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Celebrity Reincarnation, Girls, Television, YouTube It

I can make your BEDROCK

Finally had a much needed girls night with the ladies last night @ my house/Body English last night:

+ Drinking beer/Baileys (blehhh) with Gil and Mar while getting ready
+ Mar yelling at my computer watching the Raptors game (“IT’S FREEZING!”)
+ The girls making fun of me for my “Black” playlist
+ Mar SO close to forgetting her Lenten promise and eating grilled cheese
+ Yummy Gold Schlagger shots w/gross lemon slices (good one, kazel)
+ Guest List: Amanda L. + 3 guests (it’s legit – you can scan the barcode)
+ Empty club at 12 (I swear the snow wasn’t that bad anymore!)
+ Missed the $2.50 drinks by 5 minutes… obvi
+ Amanda’s mad dash to the washroom after getting hit on
+ My highly-embarassing-impossible-to-shrug-off-almost-fall on the ridiculously-open-and-empty-dance-floor (FMLLLLLL I wanted to die!)
+ Pictures, pictures, pictures & dancing, dancing, dancing!
+ Having to leave when all the really good music started playing
+ Yeah that’s right, I know most of the words to Bedrock… no biggie.
+ News delivered 2 weeks late (my bad!)
= M. A. K. E. ❤

1 Comment

Filed under A Day in the Life of Liz, Boys, FML, Friends, Fun, Girls, Humour Me, kazel and mar, Music, Party

BAZINGA!

Kaley Cuoco – HELLO! 

Leave a comment

Filed under Celebrity Reincarnation, Girls, Television

Pretty please?

Leave a comment

Filed under Boys, Celebrity Reincarnation, Fashion, Girls, Movies, Romance

“I like the lyrics about being a cheerleader and she’s in the bleachers!”

I love you, Taylor (Swift) but… GET YOUR OWN TAYLOR (Lautner)!!!!

5 Comments

Filed under Boys, Celebrity Reincarnation, Girls, Movies, Romance, Twilight

“I would sell my soul to be a skinny white girl. If that’s not shallow, then I don’t know what is.”

I don’t think I’ve ever been so HOOKED while watching the MTV VMAs before LOL. Me and Mar were texting each other stupid comments back and forth over everything that excited us – hence the title of my blog, a discussion sparked by Kristin Cavallari LMAO. There’s so many things I want to say about the VMAs but I have to wake up early tomorrow so I’m going to have to resist lol.

The main thing that I still can’t believe, is how Kanye RUINED Taylor Swift’s moment getting her first VMA. I felt so bad for her, just seeing how shocked and speechless she was after he did what he did. Fucking ass, I never liked him. I thought it was super sweet when Beyonce called Taylor up to the stage to re-do her moment… but Kanye’s still an ass lol.

The main highlight of the show for me though was laughing at all the crazy stuff Lady Gaga was wearing. First the neck brace, then her bleeding boob outfit, then her almost-looked-like-she’s-covered-in-blood outfit, and my favourite one, the bird’s nest. She seems so messed in the head… but I love it LOL. I didn’t even realize she could actually sing well live, and so I went on a YouTube spree and found all these awesome videos. Here’s one of my favourites of her singing Paparazzi 🙂

Oh wait, I take that back. The main highlight of the show was watching the extended New Moon trailer. Me and my sister were literally yelling at the screen for a good 2 minutes after watching it LMAO. In addition, seeing Taylor Lautner in a suit again is just superb 😉 TEAM JACOB, BABY!

1 Comment

Filed under Books, Boys, Celebrity Reincarnation, Friends, Girls, Movies, Music, Television, Twilight